Every/Berliner
← The election guide

Chapter 5 of 7

How do elected representatives do their work?

Plenary sessions, parliamentary groups and committees, and what the job actually involves.

District representatives and members of parliament are there to represent the voters. For a fixed term they are entrusted with political decisions that affect everyone. Opinions differ on what matters most and which solution is best, so compromises have to be found; nothing is decided without a majority.

To get through all this work, representatives divide it up. They meet all together in plenary sessions and in smaller groups: parliamentary groups and committees.

Where decisions are made: the plenary

In the plenary all elected members come together. They table proposals on all kinds of topics, debate them, and vote on motions from the parliamentary groups, the Senate or the committees. A proposal passes only with a majority.

BVV

All 55 members of a BVV meet in plenary, usually once a month in the evening. They debate and vote on proposals from committees and parliamentary groups, on matters raised by the district office, and on recommendations and motions addressed to it. In certain matters a BVV majority can also overturn a decision of the district office.

House of Representatives

Members of parliament usually meet in plenary every two weeks. The agenda includes topical debates, questions to the Senate, draft laws, motions, reports from the Senate administration, votes and resolutions. This is where new laws and amendments for Berlin are decided.

Where like-minded members work together: parliamentary groups

Members with similar political views, usually from the same party, form a parliamentary group (Fraktion). Its size generally follows the party’s election result; each member can belong to only one group. Inside the group members discuss current problems and possible solutions and agree common goals, which makes it easier to find compromises in the plenary than if everyone spoke for themselves.

In the BVV

At least three district representatives are needed to form a group. Because each Bezirk elects its own BVV, the number and strength of the groups differ from Bezirk to Bezirk.

BVV elections 2023: seats won by the parties in the 12 Bezirke
  • CDU
  • SPD
  • GRÜNE
  • Die Linke
  • AfD
  • FDP
  • Tierschutzpartei
  • Die PARTEI
  1. Mitte
  2. Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg
  3. Pankow
  4. Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
  5. Spandau
  6. Steglitz-Zehlendorf
  7. Tempelhof-Schöneberg
  8. Neukölln
  9. Treptow-Köpenick
  10. Marzahn-Hellersdorf
  11. Lichtenberg
  12. Reinickendorf

Each BVV has 55 seats. Parties with seats in at least one Bezirk are shown; the table lists every value.

Show as table
BezirkCDUSPDGRÜNEDie LinkeAfDFDPTierschutzparteiDie PARTEI
Mitte121018103200
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg8821122202
Pankow12915116200
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf18121443400
Spandau2314626220
Steglitz-Zehlendorf22111323400
Tempelhof-Schöneberg19121453200
Neukölln17151094000
Treptow-Köpenick1413798220
Marzahn-Hellersdorf19103912020
Lichtenberg1597148020
Reinickendorf2513726200

Source: Landeswahlleiterin Berlin, Ergebnisse der BVV-Wahlen 2023 je Bezirk ↗

In the House of Representatives

At least seven members are needed to form a group: 5 % of the minimum size of 130. The House currently has 159 members and five parliamentary groups.

Parliamentary groups in the House of Representatives
CDU 52SPD 36GRÜNE 33Die Linke 20AfD 16non-affiliated 2159membersas of Apr 13, 2026

The House currently has 159 members: 130 plus overhang and compensatory seats. At least 7 members are needed to form a parliamentary group.

Show as table
Parliamentary groupseats
CDU52
SPD36
GRÜNE33
Die Linke20
AfD16
non-affiliated2

Source: Abgeordnetenhaus von Berlin, as of Apr 13, 2026 ↗

Where issues are examined in detail: the committees

In committees, members work as specialists on particular topics; each committee covers one policy area, and every parliamentary group appoints members to it. Motions and competing solutions are examined here in depth before they go to the plenary for a vote. Because the BVV and the House have different tasks, their committees differ somewhat.

BVV committees

Each BVV decides after the election which committees to set up, so the names vary between Bezirke. Two are compulsory everywhere: a committee for participation and integration and a youth welfare committee. BVV committees usually meet once a month, and the sessions are generally open to residents.

Committees of the House

Members decide how many committees to form and what they cover. There are currently 18, each for one policy area. Two deal with questions that can touch every area: the Main Committee, responsible for budget and finance, and the Petitions Committee, which handles requests and complaints from the public.

Committee topics 2023 to 2026: labour and social affairs; education, youth and families; federal and European affairs and media; digitalisation and data protection; health and care; internal affairs, security and public order; integration, women and gender equality, diversity and anti-discrimination; culture, civic engagement and democracy; mobility and transport; sport; urban development, construction and housing; environment and climate; constitutional and legal affairs, rules of procedure and consumer protection; protection of the constitution; business, energy and public enterprises; science and research.

Elected: what happens next?

Are members of parliament and district representatives always professional politicians?
No. Most elected offices are held voluntarily, alongside a regular job and in people’s spare time; that is true of every BVV member. A seat in the House of Representatives, by contrast, is a full-time job that is hard to combine with other employment. Either way, elected office is always for a fixed term.
Not part of the government, but still important?
Parties outside the government form the opposition. Their role is to hold those governing to account, which is why a strong opposition matters.
Do elected representatives get paid?
Representatives spend a lot of time attending and preparing for meetings, and so that people of any income can hold office they receive compensation linked to general wage trends in Berlin. Volunteer district representatives receive around €1,220 a month plus €20 to €31 per session and a €41 travel allowance. A member of the House receives €8,161 a month before tax, plus fixed monthly amounts for office costs (€3,304) and staff salaries (€8,057). Figures as of January 2026.
Do they pay tax?
Yes. Members of the House pay tax on their parliamentary pay and other income. For volunteer district representatives only the compensation for the office itself is tax-free; other income is taxed.
How do politicians stay in touch with voters?
Most try to stay in regular contact. If something in the city or the Bezirk is not working, or you have an idea, you can speak to your district representatives or members of parliament; many hold public office hours and other events. Contact details are on the websites of the BVVs and the House.
Do they have to vote the way their party tells them?
In principle, no: members are free in their decisions and bound by no instructions. In practice the members of a parliamentary group usually discuss beforehand how they intend to vote.
How busy are they?
The workload is heavy: group meetings, committees and plenary sessions to attend and prepare, plus party appointments, constituency events, conversations with voters, experts and the media. Many are also active in local initiatives and associations.

Structure, headings and facts follow “Berlin votes: My city. My voice.” (Berliner Landeszentrale für politische Bildung, April 2026), pp. 24–31. Text in neutral wording; every graphic on this page was rebuilt by this site from the numbers cited beside it.

Spotted an error? Report it